CHAPTER LEADERSHIP

2017 Chapter Officers

President Michael Scalia, MAI, AI-GRS
Senior Vice President Tonia Vailas, MAI
Vice President Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS
Secretary John P. Biordi, MAI
Treasurer Howard Morris, SRA

Chapter Executive Director, Francine Morgenstern

Board of Directors

2015, 2016, 2017 Robert J. Studwell, MAI
2015, 2016, 2017 James G. Taylor, MAI, SRA
2016, 2017, 2018 Robert B. Smith, MAI, AI-GRS
2017, 2018, 2019 Richard A. Meyer, SRA
2017, 2018, 2019 Gerard O’Connor, SRA

Region IV Representatives, 2017

Michael Scalia, MAI, AI-GRS
Tonia Vailas, MAI

Region IV Alternates, 2017

John P. Biordi, MAI
Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS
Kevin Matheson, SRA
Howard Morris, SRA
Gerard O’Connor, SRA
Kathleen Rairden, MAI
Gyanda (Eric) Shivnarain, SRA, AI-RRS

Admissions Development & Retention/General Committee

Co-Chair Anthony Iaccio, MAI
Co-Chair Fred Duprez, MAI

Admissions Development & Retention/Residential Committee

Co-Chair Frank Ciotta, MAI, SRA
Co-Chair Edward T. Drake, MAI, SRA
Committee Kevin Matheson, SRA
Committee Robert Reed, SRA

Advisory Council

Chair Kathleen Rairden, MAI
Committee
 Anthony Iaccio, MAI
Committee Gerard O’Connor, SRA
Committee J. Kevin Timoney, MAI
Committee William Kinn, MAI

Budget & Finance

Chair Howard Morris, SRA
Committee John P. Biordi, MAI
Committee Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Tonia Vailas, MAI
Committee Michael Scalia, MAI, AI-GRS
Advisor Kathleen Rairden, MAI
Advisor Anthony Iaccio, MAI

By-Laws

Chair Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS
Co-Chair Robert B. Smith, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Tonia Vailas, MAI
Committee John P. Biordi, MAI
Committee Michael Scalia, MAI, AI-GRS

Candidate Guidance/General Committee

Chair Ronald Haberman, MAI
Vice Chair John P. Biordi, MAI
Vice Chair Anne Sheehan, MAI
Committee Hector Nieves, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Diane Viggiano, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Kathleen Rairden, MAI

Candidate Guidance/Residential Committee

Chair Kevin Matheson, SRA
Vice Chair Thomas Byrne, SRA, AI-RRS
Committee Gyanda (Eric) Shivnarain, SRA, AI-RRS
Committee Sunita Mungol, SRA

Candidate Committee

Co-Chair Matthew Boylan
Co-Chair Donald Franklin

Education Committee

Chair Anne Sheehan, MAI
Committee Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Anthony Marmorale, SRA, AI-RRS
Committee Hector Nieves, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Lewis Tonks
Committee Cecilia Cortes, MAI
Committee Diane Viggiano, MAI, AI-GRS

External Relations

Chair Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS
Vice Chair Donald Franklin

Golf Outing

Co-Chair Robert B. Smith, MAI, AI-GRS
Co-Chair Anthony Marmorale, SRA, AI-RRS
Co-Chair Gary Lane

Government Relations

Chair Anthony Iaccio, MAI
Co-Chair Tonia Vailas, MAI
Committee John P. Biordi, MAI
Committee Howard Morris, SRA
LDAC Representative 1 Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS
LDAC Representative 2 Kathleen Rairden, MAI

Nominating Committee

Chair Kathleen Rairden, MAI
Committee Kevin Matheson, SRA
Committee Richard A. Meyer, SRA
Committee Hector Nieves, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Frank Notaro, MAI, SRA
Candidate Observer Donald Franklin

Programs Committee

Chair Tonia Vailas, MAI
Committee Frank Notaro, MAI, SRA
Committee Anthony Iaccio, MAI

Scholarship

Co-Chair Tonia Vailas, MAI
Co-Chair Frank Notaro, MAI, SRA
Advisor James G. Taylor, MAI, SRA

Seminars/General Committee

Chair Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS
Vice Chair Glen Wilson
Committee Diane Viggiano, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Arthur-Peter Montauredes, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Anne Sheehan, MAI
Committee Cecilia Cortes, MAI

Seminars/Residential Committee

Chair Anthony Marmorale, SRA, AI-RRS
Committee Kevin Matheson, SRA
Committee Thomas Byrne, SRA, AI-RRS
Committee Hal Ziegner, SRA

Special Seminars/Spring Committee

Chair Frank Notaro, MAI, SRA
Co Chair John P. Biordi, MAI
Committee Cecilia Cortes, MAI
Committee Anne Sheehan, MAI
Committee Matthew Boylan

Special Seminars/Fall Committee

Chair Anthony Iaccio, MAI
Committee Kevin Broderick, MAI
Committee Diane Viggiano, MAI, AI-GRS
Committee Lewis Tonks

Social Media & Public Relations Committee

Chair John P. Biordi, MAI
Vice Chair Gerard O’Connor, SRA
Committee Gyanda (Eric) Shivnarain, SRA, AI-RRS
Committee Louis Maldarelli

Sponsorships Committee

Chair Tonia Vailas, MAI
Co-Chair Charissa Kwan, MAI, AI-GRS